• School Start and Dismissal Times

    Blended Pre-Kindergarten

     


    Full Day: 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.
    1/2 Day Dismissal Time: 11:15 a.m.
     
    At the following schools:
    • Amherst Elementary
    • Bonny Kate Elementary
    • Brickey-McCloud Elementary
    • Cedar Bluff Pre-school Center
    • Christenberry Elementary
    • Copper Ridge Elemetary
    • Dogwood Elementary
    • East Knox County Elementary
    • Fair Garden Family Center
    • Fort Sanders Educational Development Center
    • Gibbs Elementary
    • Halls Elementary
    • Karns Elementary Annex 
    • Northshore Elementary 
    • Sam E. Hill Family Community Center
    • Sunnyview Elementary 
    • West Haven Elementary 
    • West Hills Elementary


    Kindergarten-Grade 5


    Full Day: 7:45 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
    1/2 Day Dismissal Time: 11:15 a.m.
     
    Elementary School Exceptions:
    • Green Magnet Academy: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
    • Lonsdale Elementary School: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
    • Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Academy: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.

     

    Middle School


    Full Day: 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    1/2 Day Dismissal Time: Noon
     
    Middle School Exception:
    • Vine Magnet Middle School: 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
     
     

    High School


    High Schools
    Routine School Hours
    1/2 Day Dismissal Times
    Exceptions
    Austin-East 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon 2 p.m. Early Release Thursdays
    Bearden 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Career Magnet Academy 9:25 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. 1 p.m. NA
    Carter 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Central 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Farragut 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Fulton 8:25 a.m - 3:30 p.m. Noon
    2 p.m. Early Release Wednesdays
    Gibbs 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Halls 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Hardin Valley Academy 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon M-F 7 a.m. Early Instruction
    Karns 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.  Noon M-F 7 a.m. Early Instruction
    Dr. Paul Kelley Volunteer Academy
    8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    Noon NA 
    L & N STEM Academy 9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. 1 p.m.
    3:30 p.m. Early Release Mondays
    Powell 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon
    (9:00 a.m. Late Arrival Wednesdays
    South-Doyle 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon M-F 7 a.m. Early Instruction
    West 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
     
      

    Other Centers/Schools


    Early dismissal times could vary depending on bus schedules
     
    Location
    Full Day
    1/2 Day Dismissal Time
    Fair Garden Family Community Center 7:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. 11:15 a.m.
    Fort Sanders Educational Dev. Center 7:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. 10:30/11 a.m.
    Knoxville Adaptive Educational Center (KAEC) 8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Noon
    Richard Yoakley School 8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Noon
    Ridgedale School 8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Noon
    Sam E. Hill 7:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. 11:15 a.m.