Knox County Schools Start & Dismiss Times

  • Pre-Kindergarten

    Full Day: 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.
    1/2 Day Dismissal Time: 11:15 a.m.
     
     
     
    At the following schools:
    • Beaumont Elementary
    • Belle Morris Elementary
    • Bonny Kate Elementary
    • Brickey-McCloud Elementary
    • Carter Elementary
    • Cedar Bluff Pre-school Center
    • Christenberry Elementary
    • Dogwood Elementary
    • East Knox County Elementary
    • Fair Garden Family Center
    • Gibbs Elementary
    • Green Magnet Academy
    • Karns Elementary Annex 
    • Lonsdale Elementary 
    • Pleasant Ridge Elementary 
    • Ritta Elementary
    • Sam E. Hill Family Community Center
    • Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Academy 
    • South Knox Elementary 
    • Sunnyview Elementary 
    • West Haven Elementary 
    • West Hills Elementary 
    • West View Elementary 

    Kindergarten-Grade 5

    Full Day: 7:45 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
    1/2 Day Dismissal Time: 11:15 a.m.
     
    Elementary School Exceptions:
    • Green Magnet Academy: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
    • Lonsdale Elementary School: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
    • Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Academy: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
     
      
     
     
    Middle School

    Full Day: 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    1/2 Day Dismissal Time: Noon
     
     
     
    Middle School Exception:
    • Vine Magnet Middle School: 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
     
      
      
     
    High School

    High Schools
    Routine School Hours
    1/2 Day Dismissal Times
    Exceptions
    Austin-East 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon 2 p.m. Early Release Wednesday (Begins August 30)
    Bearden 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Byington-Solway 8 a.m. - 3 p.m. Noon NA
    Career Magnet Academy 9:25 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. 1 p.m. NA
    Carter 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Central 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Farragut 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon 9 a.m. Late Arrival Friday (September-April)
    Fulton 8:30 a.m - 3:30 p.m. Noon
    2 p.m. Early Release Wednesday
    (Aug 17-Oct 5, Oct 19-Nov 16, Jan 18-April 26)
    Gibbs 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
    Halls 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon 8:50 a.m. Late Start Wednesdays
    Hardin Valley Academy 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon M-F 7 a.m. Early Instruction
    Karns 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.  Noon M-F 7 a.m. Early Instruction
    Dr. Paul Kelley Volunteer Academy
    8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Noon - 4 p.m. 
    Noon NA 
    L & N STEM Academy 9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. 1 p.m.
    3:30 p.m. Early Release Monday
    (August 22-April)
    Powell 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon
    2:45 p.m. Early Release Wednesday
    (September-November, January-April)
    South-Doyle 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon M-F 7 a.m. Early Instruction
    West 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Noon NA
     
      
    Other Centers/Schools

    Early dismissal times could vary depending on bus schedules
     
    Location
    Full Day
    1/2 Day Dismissal Time
    Fair Garden Family Community Center 7:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. 11:15 a.m.
    Fort Sanders Educational Dev. Center 7:45 a.m. – 3 p.m. 10:30/11 a.m.
    Knoxville Adaptive Educational Center (KAEC) 8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Noon
    Richard Yoakley School 9:30 a.m. – 4 p.m. Noon
    Ridgedale School 9:30 a.m. – 4 p.m. 12:15 p.m.
    Sam E. Hill 7:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. 11:15 a.m.