• Bulldog


    Head Coach:  Jack Jones

    Team Accomplishments
    State Runner Up: 2017 (G)
    State Elite Eight: 2016 (G)
     
    Total State Tournament Appearances (Scored)
    Girls (6): 2015, 2016, 2017, 2020, 2021, 2023
    Boy (23): 1977, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023

    Individual Accomplishments
    State Champions: Krista Legagnuer, 2016
    State Runner Up: Kyle Burns, 2016; Max Grayson, 2017, 2018; Matheson Meade, 2021.
    Top 6 at State: 3rd - Krista Legagneur, 2015; Emily Legagneur, 2017; Krista Legagneur, 2017; Matheson Meade, 2019; Kiera Blevins, 2023; 4th - Emily Legagneur, 2015; Kiera Blevins, 2021; 5th - Don Owens, 1977; Alex Goodwin, 2000; Aaron O'Hern, 2005; David Garabrandt, 2014; Mieka Sunayama, 2016; Zoe DeJongh, 2017; Kianna Price, 2017; Kyle Burns, 2018;  Kiera Blevins, 2020; 6th - Aaron O'Hern, 2004; Nathan Bevelhimer, 2007; Peyton Landers, 2010; Kyle Burns, 2017.

    Coaching History
    1993-1994 - Bill Rucker/Alan Carlin; 1994-1995 - Bob Savery; 1995-1997 - Wayne Johnson; 1997-1998 - Paul Maynard; 1998-2000 - Paul Kirkpatrick; 2000-2004 - Robert Brown; 2005-2006 - Maynard, Anderson, Lumpkin;
    2006-2007 - Junior Hernandez; 2007-2022 - Donnie Floyd; 2022-present - Jack Jones
  • Wrestling



Announcements

  • Congratulations

    The following wrestlers competed in Sectional this past weekend and will compete next weekend in the TSSAA State Tournament.

    Taylor Clifford - 4th (107 lbs)

    Sadie Somerville - 4th (126 lbs)

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations

    The following wrestlers competed in Region this past weekend and will compete next weekend for a shot at advancing to the TSSAA State Tournament.

    Quinn Burgess (SR) - Region Runner Up (215 lbs)

    Alex Rawson (JR) - 3rd (150 lbs)

    Andres Contreras (SO) - 3rd (113 lbs)

    Blake Clifford (JR) - 4th (144)

    Jack Cardwell (FR) - 4th (106 lbs)

    Jasstin Chandler (FR) - 4th (165 lbs)

     

    Comments (-1)


2023-24 Schedule

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.

KOC Athletic Physicals

  • Knoxville Orthopaedic Clinic will be hosting its annual mass community pre-participation exams (PPEs) this year on Saturday, May 18th. Bearden's particular time slot begins at 10:00 am. The location has changed from last year, Bearden is invited to attend the West office. 

    Address: 260 Fort Sanders West Blvd, Knoxville, TN, 37922

    More information will be disseminated soon, this is just a save the date.

    REMINDER: 2023-2024 physicals become invalid as of the dead period and new ones (dated on or after April 15, 2024are required to try-out or participate in any team activities upon return from dead period, along with all other annually required medical paperwork (Link for paperwork). 



Directions to Bearden HS Gym Parking



Wrestling Twitter