Wrestling

  • Team

     

    Coaches:

    Hunter Fendley -              Head Coach                                         Hunter.fendley@knoxschools.org             865.539-8670                 Full-time Teacher

    Marcus Burgin –               Assistant coach and head Mat Coach      maburgin1@gmail.com                                                                   Non-Faculty

    Greg Gray -                        Assistant coach and stats                    gregoryag@msn.com                                                                     Non-Faculty

     

     

    Program Summary

    Karns Wrestling is open to both boys and girls.

     

    Beginning in the 2021-2022 season, the boys will compete in TSAA division 1-AA Region 2 District 2.  Teams in our district include Anderson County, Bearden, Powell, and West.  The other teams in our Region include Farragut, Hardin Valley, Heritage Maryville, and William Blount. 

     

    State-wide Girls wrestling has one division and 4 regions.  Karns girls compete in Region 1. 

     

    Coach Hunter Fendley has been rebuilding the program since assuming head-coaching responsibilities in 2018.  He is also head track coach, assistant football coach, and Physical Education instructor with KHS.  Formerly he coached football and wrestling at Bearden High School.  Coach Marcus Burgin wrestled for Carson Newman University and also coaches the University of Tennessee Wrestling Club.  Coach Greg Gray has been coaching youth wrestling for many years and recently stepped in to help at the High School level.

     

    Pre-season conditioning typically starts the 2nd week of classes for those not participating in other sports (optional).

    Regular season practices typically start around the first week of November.  Multi-sport athletes can join in as soon as commitments to other fall sports are completed.

     

     

    Preliminary 2021-2022 Schedule

    Pre-season Tournaments

    November 6       At Halls (Tentative)

    November 13     At Science Hill (Johnson City)

    November 20     At Bearden

     

    Regular Season

    November 23     Tuesday              @ Grace

    November 27     Saturday              At Greenville (Girls only)

    November 30     Tuesday               HOME –(KHS)

    December 3        Friday    @ Knox Catholic (Tournament)

    December 9        Thursday             @ Hardin Valley

    December 16     Thursday             HOME – (KHS)

    Dec 17-18            Fri-Sat                   @ Bradley Central

    January 1             Saturday              @ Maryville

    January 4             Tuesday               @ Gibbs

    January 7             Friday                    @ Anderson County (Duals Tournament)

    January 11           Tuesday               @ Seymour

    January 15           Saturday              @ Union County

    January 18           Tuesday               @ Anderson County (District Duals)

    January 22          Saturday              HOME (Dan Dugger Duals Tournament (high school)  and Co-hosting UT College Club Duals Tournament)

    January 25           Tuesday               @ Fulton             

    February 3           Thursday             @ Union County

    February 12        Saturday              Boys Regionals

    February 19        Saturday              Boys Sectionals

    February 19        Saturday              Girls Regionals

    February 24-26  Thu-Sat                State Tournament (Girls and Boys)