Select a School...
Select a School

Excellence for Every Child

Knox County Schools Start & Dismiss Times

Pre-Kindergarten

Full Day: 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.
1/2 Day Dismissal Time: 11:15 a.m.
 
At the following schools:
  • Beaumont Elementary
  • Belle Morris Elementary
  • Bonny Kate Elementary
  • Brickey-McCloud Elementary
  • Carter Elementary
  • Cedar Bluff Pre-school Center
  • Christenberry Elementary
  • Dogwood Elementary
  • East Knox County Elementary
  • Fair Garden Family Center
  • Gibbs Elementary
  • Green Magnet Academy
  • Karns Elementary Annex 
  • Lonsdale Elementary 
  • Pleasant Ridge Elementary 
  • Ritta Elementary
  • Sam E. Hill Family Community Center
  • Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Academy 
  • South Knox Elementary 
  • Sunnyview Elementary 
  • West Haven Elementary 
  • West Hills Elementary 
  • West View Elementary 

Kindergarten-Grade 5

Full Day: 7:45 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
1/2 Day Dismissal Time: 11:15 a.m.
 
Elementary School Exceptions:
  • Green Magnet Academy: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  • Lonsdale Elementary School: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  • Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Academy: 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 a.m.
  
 
Middle School

Full Day: 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
1/2 Day Dismissal Time: 12:00 p.m.
 
Middle School Exception:
  • Vine Magnet Middle School: 8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
  
  
High School

High Schools
Routine School Hours
1/2 Day Dismissal Times
Exceptions
Austin-East 8:15 a.m. - 3:50 p.m.Noon2:35 Early Release Wednesday (Begins August 24)
Bearden8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.NoonNA
Byington-Solway8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.NoonNA
Career Magnet Academy9:25 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.1 p.m.NA
Carter8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.NoonNA
Central8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
NoonNA
Farragut8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Noon9:00 a.m. Late Arrival Friday (September-April)
Fulton8:25 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.Noon
2 p.m. Early Release Wednesday
(Aug 17-Oct 5, Oct 19-Nov 16, Jan 18-April 26)
Gibbs8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
NoonNA
Halls8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Noon8:50 a.m. Late Start Wednesdays
Hardin Valley Academy8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
NoonM-F 7:00 a.m. Early Instruction
Karns8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. NoonM-F 7:00 a.m. Early Instruction
Dr. Paul Kelley Volunteer Academy
8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. 
NoonNA 
L & N STEM Academy9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
1:00 p.m.
3:30 p.m. Early Release Monday
(August 22-April)
Powell8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Noon
2:45 p.m. Early Release Wednesday
(September-November, January-April)
South-Doyle8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
NoonM-F 7:00 a.m. Early Instruction
West8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
NoonNA
 
  
Other Centers/Schools

Early dismissal times could vary depending on bus schedules
 
Location
Full Day
1/2 Day Dismissal Time
Fair Garden Family Community Center 7:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. 11:15 a.m.
Fort Sanders Educational Dev. Center 7:45 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 10:30/11:00 a.m.
Knoxville Adaptive Educational Center (KAEC) 8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. 12:00 p.m. 
Richard Yoakley School 9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m.
Ridgedale School 9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. 12:15 p.m.
Sam E. Hill 7:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. 11:15 a.m. 
CLOSE